Privacy | Uniform Suppliers | Uniformity Ireland
  • Contact Us
  • Email Us
  • Uniformity Opening Hours
  • Uniformity Store Location

Privacy Policy

Uniformity are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect  from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the Acts), the data controller is Uniformity of 47/48, Cross Avenue, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin.

 


 

1. Information We May Collect From You:


(1.1) Personal Data;


Personal Data is information that can be used to identify you. We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

- Name, date of birth and gender;
- Phone and e-mail details;
- Billing and delivery postal address
- Payment details;
- Username and password;
- If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
- Time and date of purchase in-store
- Transactional information;
- Completed surveys that we use for research purposes.
- Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfillment of your orders.


(1.2) Non-Personal Data
 
Non-Personal Data is information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This is statistical and analytical data about our users browsing actions and patterns.
- We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
- For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. 

 


 

2. Why we collect the Information:


(2.1) Personal Data

- To provide you with goods and services you have ordered
- To contact you regarding your order
- To respond to communications
- To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
- To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
- To complete research surveys
- To notify you about changes to our service. We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email if you have consented to this. If you want us to use your data in this way please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (for example; the order form or registration form). 


(2.2) Non-Personal Data


- Gain a better understanding of our website users site usage so that we can use this information to improve the website and provide our users with an enhanced customer experience
- Estimate audience size and usage patterns
- Store user preferences so you can customise the site
- To track return visitors

 


 

3. How we collect the information

Any time you make an order, we record your billing and shipping address details in our database so that you can select them quickly the next time you create an order.


(3.1) Personal Data
 


Register for our website functionality;

When you register with our website, we create an account for you and record your details in our database. We collect the following information;

- Email Address
- First Name/Last Name
- Address Details
- Mobile Phone
- Password details * (These passwords are encrypted)
- Order History Details


When you complete an order

During the order process we collect the following information;

- Email Address
- First Name/Last Name
- Address Details
- Mobile Phone
- Password details * (These passwords are encrypted)
- Order History Details


Make a Payment

Our website uses Realex Payments for accepting credit card payments.  We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass these on to Realex Payments.  More information about Realex Payments can be found here: https://www.realexpayments.com. 


Contact Forms

Data supplied via Forms are recorded in our database. We reply to all contacts made directly through email.   Examples of forms included in our website include 

-  Contact Us form
-  Request a brochure
-  Any other enquiry form 

Data collected via these forms include;

-  Name
-  Email Address
-  Message info
- *Postal address (for brochure requests)


Email Marketing

We use Mail Chimp to engage with our customers via email. A customer may subscribe to our email via a) the checkout process b) contact us forms c) sign up to newsletter 4) create an account/register (insert/delete other opportunities to opt in to email). A customer subscribes to the email by opting in and agreeing to receive future emails.  The data collected includes a) name b) email address (please add or delete as necessary) There is an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.


(3.2) Non-Personal Data


Analytics

We record all activity on our website with Google Analytics.  Please refer to Google Analytics for more information

 


 

4. Disclosure Of Your Information:

Under No circumstances will we disclose your information to any third parties.

 


 

5. Yours Rights:

 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@uniformity.ie. 

 


 

6. Access To Information:


The Acts give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €6.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

To submit a request for the information we store about you please send us an email (info@uniformity.ie) or letter detailing your request. For this purpose, you will need to provide the following documents:

 

- A completed access request form that we will send to you;
- A copy of your passport or national ID, so that we can verify your identity;
- A signed authority from any third party whose data you are requesting on their behalf.

 


 

7. Changes To Our Privacy Policy:

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

 


 

 

8. Contact Us:

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@uniformity.ie.

Sign Up